GeoFix

Privacy policy

GeoFix invites you to read its privacy policy, which concerns personal information collected by GeoFix through technological means. The publication of this policy is required by Bill 25, also known as the «Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector».

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.

Through its website, GeoFix collects personal information about you.

GeoFix is committed to ensuring the protection of your personal information and invites you to review this privacy policy.

Means by which information is collected

Automatically collected personal information

When you connect to our website, certain personal information is exchanged between your computer and our server. This exchange is necessary for the data on our site to be properly communicated to the computing equipment you are using. This personal information is retained by the company only for technical and statistical purposes related to the performance of our website.

This information includes :

  • the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • your IP address;
  • your browser (Explorer, Firefox, etc.);
  • your operating system (Windows, Mac OS, etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the Internet pages consulted.

Using cookies

GeoFix does not permanently store any cookies. Only a temporary cookie is used during your visit to our site to enhance the performance of certain features.

You have the option to disable cookies via your web browser. However, this may restrict certain features of our website.

Personal information voluntarily transmitted by email

Since emails are not systematically secure, it is not recommended to transmit personal information through this means unless it includes a data encryption system. Therefore, it is recommended not to transmit certain personal information by email, such as credit card numbers.

Personal information voluntarily transmitted through contact forms

The personal information you voluntarily provide us through the contact form on our website, such as your name and email address, will only be used to allow company personnel to communicate with you.

Confidentiality commitment

All GeoFix employees have signed a confidentiality agreement.

Third-party service providers' cookies

GeoFix uses tools provided by third parties. These may store information outside of Quebec, notably in the United States. For more information on the use of collected information, GeoFix invites you to consult the terms of use of each of these tools:

Google Analytics Products

You can learn more about Google Analytics Products and how this entity handles data in its  privacy policy and terms of use.


Google Advertising Products

Google Advertising Products is part of the IAB Transparency and Consent Framework and is subject to policies. You can learn more about this partner and its management of legitimate interest by reading its  Privacy Policy.

Facebook

You can learn more about Facebook and how this entity handles data in its privacy policy.

YouTube

You can learn more about YouTube and how this entity handles data in its privacy policy.

MailChimp

You can learn more about Mailchimp and how this entity handles data in its privacy policy.

HubSpot

You can learn more about HubSpot and how this entity handles data in its privacy policy.

Access to personal information, retention and destruction

Only individuals authorized by GeoFix have access to the personal information collected, and they only have access when necessary for the performance of their duties. The use of collected personal information is limited to the purposes for which it was collected. They are securely stored and destroyed when no longer needed.

Privacy Policy Manager

For any questions regarding this policy, or for any complaints regarding its non-compliance, please contact François Gagné, the privacy protection officer, in writing at [email protected].

Scroll to Top